Liz's family tree

  • First Name:    Last Name:   
  • Enter a name or part name. For alternative spellings try the SURNAMES link at the bottom of the page

    Military


    Matches 101 to 200 of 220     » Thumbnails Only

        «Prev 1 2 3 Next»

     #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
    101
    Herbert Sanders WW1 draft registration card
    Herbert Sanders WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    102
    HMS Monmouth
    HMS Monmouth
    Based on the Drake class, but of a smaller and cheaper design to enable a quicker production. The County (or Monmouth) class were built to increase the size of the fleet in response to other countries stepping up their warship production.
    HMS Monmouth was initially commissioned into the home fleet but later transferred. Sunk by gunfire on 1st November 1914 by the German armoured cruisers SMS Scharnhorst and SMS Gneisenau off the Chilean Coast during the battle of Coronel, the entire crew of 735 men were lost. 
     
    103
    Howard Raymond World War two service certificate
    Howard Raymond World War two service certificate
     
     
    104
    Howard Walter Yelland World War two service certificate
    Howard Walter Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    105
    Ira Doley Raymond RAAF Logbook (3 pages)
    Ira Doley Raymond RAAF Logbook (3 pages)
     
     
    106
    Ira Doley Raymond World War two service certificate
    Ira Doley Raymond World War two service certificate
     
     
    107
    Isaac Davey WW1 army service record (12 pages)
    Isaac Davey WW1 army service record (12 pages)
     
     
    108
    Jack Dawson Hooper service record.jpg
    Jack Dawson Hooper service record.jpg
     
     
    109
    James Edward Yelland World War two service certificate
    (At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
     
    110
    James Henry Harper 1918 war death information
    James Henry Harper 1918 war death information
     
     
    111
    James Henry Yelland WW1 draft registration card
    James Henry Yelland WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    112
    James Leonard Thomas RN service record
    James Leonard Thomas RN service record
     
     
    113
    James Oliver Power WW1 draft registration card
    James Oliver Power WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    114
    James Thorpe Friend CWGC certificate
    James Thorpe Friend CWGC certificate
     
     
    115
    Jasper John Wight CWGC certificate
    Jasper John Wight CWGC certificate
     
     
    116
    Jasper John Wight World War two army service certificate
    Jasper John Wight World War two army service certificate
     
     
    117
    Jasper Lord WW1 army service record (11 pages)
    Jasper Lord WW1 army service record (11 pages)
     
     
    118
    Jasper Reginald Jeffery WW2 draft registration card
    Jasper Reginald Jeffery WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    119
    John Allen Hancock WW1 draft registration
    John Allen Hancock WW1 draft registration
    Transcript in notes 
     
    120
    John Deeble Whetter 1863 US civil war draft registration
    John Deeble Whetter 1863 US civil war draft registration
     
     
    121
    John Finnis Yelland World War two service certificate
    (At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
     
    122
    John Henry Colman R. Martyn WW1 draft registration card
    John Henry Colman R. Martyn WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    123
    John Hodson Hosking WW2 service certificate
    John Hodson Hosking WW2 service certificate
     
     
    124
    John Hunt Fowler WW1 draft registration card
    John Hunt Fowler WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    125
    John Robert Pincott Korean war service certificate
    John Robert Pincott Korean war service certificate
     
     
    126
    John Thomas Dungey CWGC certificate
    John Thomas Dungey CWGC certificate
     
     
    127
    John Victor Martin WW2 service certificate
    John Victor Martin WW2 service certificate
     
     
    128
    John Yelland Army service record (8 pages)
    John Yelland Army service record (8 pages)
     
     
    129
    John Yelland born 1860 army service record (4 pages)
    John Yelland born 1860 army service record (4 pages)
     
     
    130
    John Yelland Hooper roll of war service
    John Yelland Hooper roll of war service
     
     
    131
    John Yelland Hooper war medal index card 1921
    John Yelland Hooper war medal index card 1921
     
     
    132
    John Yelland Hooper war presentation
    John Yelland Hooper war presentation
     
     
    133
    Joseph Dungey WW1 draft registration card
    Joseph Dungey WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    134
    Joseph Hendy Hearle WW1 draft registration card
    Joseph Hendy Hearle WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    135
    Joseph Hendy Hearle WW2 draft registration card
    Joseph Hendy Hearle WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    136
    Joseph Henry Martin WW1 draft registration card
    Joseph Henry Martin WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    137
    Joseph Martin Hooper WWI medal index card
    Joseph Martin Hooper WWI medal index card
     
     
    138
    Josiah Thomas Wearne CWGC certificate
    Josiah Thomas Wearne CWGC certificate
     
     
    139
    Keith Mills Yelland World War two service certificate
    Keith Mills Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    140
    Kenneth John Cyster CWGC certificate
    Kenneth John Cyster CWGC certificate
     
     
    141
    Launcelot Arthur CWGC certificate
    Launcelot Arthur CWGC certificate
     
     
    142
    Laurance Elliott Yelland World War two service certificate
    Laurance Elliott Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    143
    Leonard Charles Dungey Army Service Record (12 pages)
    Leonard Charles Dungey Army Service Record (12 pages)
     
     
    144
    Lionel Barnie Bruce Hooper navy service record
    Lionel Barnie Bruce Hooper navy service record
     
     
    145
    Lloyd Carswell Yelland World War two service certificate
    Lloyd Carswell Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    146
    Louis Abner Cleveland WW1 draft registration card
    Louis Abner Cleveland WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    147
    Lyle Raymond World War two service certificate
    Lyle Raymond World War two service certificate
     
     
    148
    Marshall Everitt Martyn CWGC Remembrance Certificate
    Marshall Everitt Martyn CWGC Remembrance Certificate
     
     
    149
    Marshall Everitt Martyn WW1 medal card
    Marshall Everitt Martyn WW1 medal card
     
     
    150
    Marshall Richards WW1 draft registration card
    Marshall Richards WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    151
    Marshall Trethewey CWGC certificate
    Marshall Trethewey CWGC certificate
     
     
    152
    Marshel Arthur WW1 army service record (21 pages)
    Marshel Arthur WW1 army service record (21 pages)
    Enlisted at St Austell 10 May 1915. Probably in the photo below 
     
    153
    Matthew Murray Hosking WW2 service certificate
    Matthew Murray Hosking WW2 service certificate
     
     
    154
    Maxwell Craig Yelland World War two service certificate
    Maxwell Craig Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    155
    Mertland Hall Dabb WW1 draft registration card
    Mertland Hall Dabb WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    156
    Mertland Hall Dabb WW2 draft registration card
    Mertland Hall Dabb WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    157
    New Zealand Army WWI Reserve Rolls, 1916-1917
    New Zealand Army WWI Reserve Rolls, 1916-1917
    Name:Matthew James Hooper Residence:Auckland Year:1917 Reserve Roll:2nd Division 
     
    158
    Nicholas Thomas WW1 draft registration card
    Nicholas Thomas WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    159
    Norman Charles Dyer CWGC certificate
    Norman Charles Dyer CWGC certificate
     
     
    160
    Norman Charles Dyer WW1 army service record (61 pages)
    Norman Charles Dyer WW1 army service record (61 pages)
     
     
    161
    Oswald Dungey WW2 draft registration card
    Oswald Dungey WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    162
    Patricia Aileen Byrnes service record
    Patricia Aileen Byrnes service record
     
     
    163
    Ralph Lindsay Yelland World War two service certificate
    Ralph Lindsay Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    164
    Recruits outside St Austell Church 10 May 1915
    Recruits outside St Austell Church 10 May 1915
     
     
    165
    Reginald George Bennett CWGC certificate
    Reginald George Bennett CWGC certificate
     
     
    166
    Reginald Henry Herbert Pope 1942 draft registration card
    Reginald Henry Herbert Pope 1942 draft registration card
     
     
    167
    Reginald Thomas Yelland World War two service certificate
    Reginald Thomas Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    168
    Richard Anthony Yelland army service record (11 pages)
    Richard Anthony Yelland army service record (11 pages)
     
     
    169
    Richard Arthur Yelland WW1 draft registration card
    Richard Arthur Yelland WW1 draft registration card
    Transcript in notes 
     
    170
    Richard Henry Martin WW1 service record (39 pages)
    Richard Henry Martin WW1 service record (39 pages)
    The three brothers signed up at the same time and had consecutive service numbers. 
     
    171
    Richard Henry Martin WW2 service certificate
    Richard Henry Martin WW2 service certificate
     
     
    172
    Richard Henry Yelland 1915 British Army Pension record
    Richard Henry Yelland 1915 British Army Pension record
     
     
    173
    Richard James Hooper AIF certificate
    Richard James Hooper AIF certificate
     
     
    174
    Richard James Hooper WW1 army service record (17 pages)
    Richard James Hooper WW1 army service record (17 pages)
     
     
    175
    Richard Tremberth WW1 draft registration card
    Richard Tremberth WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    176
    Richard Worden Broad 1918 draft registration card
    Richard Worden Broad 1918 draft registration card
     
     
    177
    Richard Worden Broad 1942 draft registration card
    Richard Worden Broad 1942 draft registration card
     
     
    178
    Robert E Manifold 1946 US Navy muster roll
    Robert E Manifold 1946 US Navy muster roll
     
     
    179
    Robert Francis Bennie Army Discharge Certificate
    Robert Francis Bennie Army Discharge Certificate
     
     
    180
    Robert Latham CWGC certificate
    Robert Latham CWGC certificate
     
     
    181
    Robert Lloyd Hooper WW2 service certificate
    Robert Lloyd Hooper WW2 service certificate
     
     
    182
    Robert Manifold 1942 WW2 draft registration card
    Robert Manifold 1942 WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    183
    Roger Sherman Phelps WW1 draft registration card
    Roger Sherman Phelps WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    184
    Samuel Francis Dungey CWGC certificate
    Samuel Francis Dungey CWGC certificate
     
     
    185
    Samuel Garfield Tonkin WW2 draft registration card
    Samuel Garfield Tonkin WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    186
    Samuel James Hooper 1917 CWGC certificate
    Samuel James Hooper 1917 CWGC certificate
     
     
    187
    Samuel John Martin WW1 service record (16 pages)
    Samuel John Martin WW1 service record (16 pages)
    The three brothers signed up at the same time and had consecutive service numbers. 
     
    188
    State of Nevada Biennial Report of the Adjutant General
    State of Nevada Biennial Report of the Adjutant General
     
     
    189
    Svea Isobel Hosking WW2 service certificate
    Svea Isobel Hosking WW2 service certificate
     
     
    190
    Sydney James Trethewey 1918 draft registration card
    Sydney James Trethewey 1918 draft registration card
     
     
    191
    Thomas Bunny May WWI draft registration card
    Thomas Bunny May WWI draft registration card
     
     
    192
    Thomas Henry Gentry army service record (7 pages)
    Thomas Henry Gentry army service record (7 pages)
     
     
    193
    Thomas Henry Yelland World War two service certificate
    Thomas Henry Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    194
    Thomas Shannon Joseph Hooper World War two service certificate
    Thomas Shannon Joseph Hooper World War two service certificate
     
     
    195
    Victor Emmanuel Best WW1 draft registration card
    Victor Emmanuel Best WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    196
    Vincent Elbert Dabb WW1 draft registration card
    Vincent Elbert Dabb WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    197
    Vincent Elbert Dabb WW2 draft registration card
    Vincent Elbert Dabb WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    198
    Wallace Rundle WWI draft registration card
    Wallace Rundle WWI draft registration card
     
     
    199
    Walter Willis Steeves WW1 draft registration card 1917
    Walter Willis Steeves WW1 draft registration card 1917
     
     
    200
    Wilbur John Glidden WW1 draft registration card
    Wilbur John Glidden WW1 draft registration card
     
     

        «Prev 1 2 3 Next»


  • Return to top of page


  • =================================================================

    This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2019.

    Maintained by Stu Roberts.

    Genealogy is for sharing. You are welcome to use anything from this site
    Please try to give as well as take
    -----
    Any additional information or photographs you wish to share will be much appreciated
    -----

    You are visitor number   since 1 January 2012.