Liz's family tree

  • First Name:    Last Name:   
  • Enter a name or part name. For alternative spellings try the SURNAMES link at the bottom of the page

    Military


    Matches 1 to 100 of 221     » Thumbnails Only

        1 2 3 Next»

     #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
    1

    UK Royal Navy and Royal Marine War Graves Roll
    Name:Samuel Henry Dungey
    Rank:Trimmer
    Birth Date:22 Jan 1885
    Birth Place:Turnchapel, Plymouth
    Branch of Service:Royal Naval Reserve
    Cause of Death:Killed or died as a direct result of enemy action
    Official Number Port Division:2883. S. Z. (Dev)
    Death Date:3 Jan 1918
    Ship or Unit:HM Whaler Blackwhale
    Location of Grave:Not recorded
    Name and Address of Cemetery:Body Not Recovered For Burial
    Relatives Notified and Address:Widow: Alice M, Lower Town, Turnchapel, Devon 
     
    2

    Richard James HOOPER
    Regimental number		1951
    Place of birth			Ben Lomand, New South Wales
    Religion			Methodist
    Occupation			Farmer
    Address				Duri via Tamworth, New South Wales
    Marital status			Single
    Age at embarkation		28.9
    Height				5' 8"
    Weight				132 lbs
    Next of kin			Mother, Mrs E E Hooper, Duri via Tamworth, New South Wales
    Previous military service	Nil
    Enlistment date			20 June 1915
    Place of enlistment		Sydney, New South Wales
    Rank on enlistment		Private
    Unit name			17th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
    AWM Embarkation Roll number	23/34/2
    Embarkation details		Unit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A54
    				Runic on 9 August 1915
    Rank from Nominal Roll		Driver
    Unit from Nominal Roll		17th Battalion
    Fate	Returned to Australia	7 July 1919
    Discharge date			20 December 1919
    Other details	
    War service:			Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front
    
    Embarked Egypt to join the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, Gallipoli, 4 October 1915.
    
    Taken on strength, 17th Bn, Gallipoli, 12 October 1915.
    
    Admitted to HS 'Carisbrook Castle', 8 January 1916 (jaundice); transferred to 21st General
    Hospital, Alexandria, 11 January 1916 (dysentery); to No 2 Auxiliary Hospital, 
    Heliopolis, 12 January 1916; discharged to duty same day.
    
    Embarked Alexandria to join the British Expeditionary Force, 17 March 1916; disembarked
    Marseilles, France, 23 March 1916.
    
    Mustered as Driver, 21 July 1918.
    
    On leave to United Kingdom, 24 August 1918; rejoined unit from leave, 11 September 1918.
    
    Marched out to England, 19 March 1919.
    
    Granted leave from 20 March to 28 May 1919 (Non-Military Employment: shearing machines,
    Wolseley Co., Birmingham).
    
    Commenced return to Australia on board HT 'Chemnitz', 7 July 1919; admitted to ship's 
    hospital at sea, 14 July 1919 (not yet diadnosed); discharged to duty, 19 July 129219 
    (catarrh); disembarked Sydney, 9 September 1919; discharged (termination of period of enlistment), 
    Sydney, 20 December 1919.
    
    Medals: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
     
     
    3
    Albert Edward Dungey CWGC certificate
    Albert Edward Dungey CWGC certificate
     
     
    4
    Albert Edward Smith WW1 army service record (43 pages)
    Albert Edward Smith WW1 army service record (43 pages)
     
     
    5
    Albert Henry John Jackson CWGC certificate
    Albert Henry John Jackson CWGC certificate
     
     
    6
    Albert Nicholas Dabb, record of Union County soldiers 1861-65
    Albert Nicholas Dabb, record of Union County soldiers 1861-65
     
     
    7
    Albin Kenneth Carlson WW2 draft registration card
    Albin Kenneth Carlson WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    8
    Alexander Mons Yelland World War two air force service certificate
    Alexander Mons Yelland World War two air force service certificate
     
     
    9
    Alexander Mons Yelland World War two army service certificate
    Alexander Mons Yelland World War two army service certificate
     
     
    10
    Alfred James Bradford WW1 army service record (82 pages)
    Alfred James Bradford WW1 army service record (82 pages)
     
     
    11
    Alfred John Yelland World War two service certificate
    Alfred John Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    12
    Allan Albert Bradford World War two service certificate
    Allan Albert Bradford World War two service certificate
     
     
    13
    Allan Eugene Yelland World War two service certificate
    Allan Eugene Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    14
    Allan Geoffrey Wight World War two service certificate
    Allan Geoffrey Wight World War two service certificate
     
     
    15
    Archibald Dungey WW1 draft registration card
    Archibald Dungey WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    16
    Archibald May Dungey 1950 application for WW2 compensation
    Archibald May Dungey 1950 application for WW2 compensation
     
     
    17
    Arthur Carl Hector Best 1917 attestation paper
    Arthur Carl Hector Best 1917 attestation paper
     
     
    18
    Arthur Dungey WW1 draft registration card
    Arthur Dungey WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    19
    Arthur James Hosking 1914 attestation paper page 1
    Arthur James Hosking 1914 attestation paper page 1
     
     
    20
    Arthur James Hosking 1914 attestation paper page 2
    Arthur James Hosking 1914 attestation paper page 2
     
     
    21
    Arthur James Hosking 1916 attestation paper page 1
    Arthur James Hosking 1916 attestation paper page 1
     
     
    22
    Arthur James Hosking 1916 attestation paper page 2
    Arthur James Hosking 1916 attestation paper page 2
     
     
    23
    Arthur Munro Richards WW1 army service record (10 pages)
    Arthur Munro Richards WW1 army service record (10 pages)
     
     
    24
    Arthur Ruben Hooper WW1 army service record (25 pages)
    Arthur Ruben Hooper WW1 army service record (25 pages)
     
     
    25
    Arthur Rundle WW1 draft registration card
    Arthur Rundle WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    26
    Arthur Tonkin WW2 draft registration card
    Arthur Tonkin WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    27
    Arthur William Yelland CWGC certificate
    Arthur William Yelland CWGC certificate
     
     
    28
    Arthur William Yelland grave registration form
    Arthur William Yelland grave registration form
     
     
    29
    Audrey Wilde Auger Army Service Record
    Audrey Wilde Auger Army Service Record
     
     
    30
    Bertie Husband WW1 draft registration card
    Bertie Husband WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    31
    Cecil Bertram Cowls CWGC certificate
    Cecil Bertram Cowls CWGC certificate
     
     
    32
    Charles Drew Body WW1 draft registration card
    Charles Drew Body WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    33
    Charles Dungey CWGC certificate
    Charles Dungey CWGC certificate
     
     
    34
    Charles Dungey navy service record
    Charles Dungey navy service record
     
     
    35
    Charles Ferris WWl draft registration card
    Charles Ferris WWl draft registration card
     
     
    36
    Charles James Leslie Miles CWGC certificate
    Charles James Leslie Miles CWGC certificate
     
     
    37
    Christopher Yelland 1870 Army enlistment
    Christopher Yelland 1870 Army enlistment
    No: 68
    Name: CHRISTOPHER YELLAND
    ENLISTED
      When: 6 OCT 1870
      Where: NEW YORK, N.Y.
      By whom: Capt.CAMP
      Period: 5 YEARS
    WHERE BORN
      Town or County:
      State: ENGLAND
    Age: 22
    Occupation: FARMER
    DESCRIPTION
      Eyes: GRAY
      Hair: BROWN
      Complex'n: FAIR
    HEIGHT
      Feet: 5
      Inches: 9
    Regiment: 8 INFANTRY
    Company: A
    Remarks: DESERTED 1 FEB 1871 
     
    38
    Clair Bungey Yelland World War two service certificate
    Clair Bungey Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    39
    Clarence Richard Hooper WW2 service certificate
    Clarence Richard Hooper WW2 service certificate
     
     
    40
    Cyril James Bradford World War two service certificate
    Cyril James Bradford World War two service certificate
     
     
    41
    Daphne Miller World War two service certificate
    Daphne Miller World War two service certificate
     
     
    42
    Donald Gordon Wight World War two service certificate
    Donald Gordon Wight World War two service certificate
     
     
    43
    Douglas Raymond World War two service certificate
    Douglas Raymond World War two service certificate
     
     
    44
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 discharge request letter
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 discharge request letter
     
     
    45
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 discharge telegram
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 discharge telegram
     
     
    46
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 Signal Corps Roster
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 Signal Corps Roster
     
     
    47
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 signal corps volunteers enlistment
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 signal corps volunteers enlistment
     
     
    48
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 Spanish American war record card
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1898 Spanish American war record card
     
     
    49
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1940 application for headstone marker
    Earl Theophilus Dabb 1940 application for headstone marker
     
     
    50
    Earl Theophilus Dabb WW1 draft registration card
    Earl Theophilus Dabb WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    51
    Edgar Dungey navy service record
    Edgar Dungey navy service record
     
     
    52
    Edgar James Hosking CWGC certificate
    Edgar James Hosking CWGC certificate
     
     
    53
    Edgar Richard Camp Hosking 1918 WWl draft registration card
    Edgar Richard Camp Hosking 1918 WWl draft registration card
     
     
    54
    Edward Charles Hooper World War two army service certificate
    Edward Charles Hooper World War two army service certificate
     
     
    55
    Edward Charles Hooper WW1 army service record (23 pages)
    Edward Charles Hooper WW1 army service record (23 pages)
     
     
    56
    Edward Kenneth Tremberth WW1 draft registration card
    Edward Kenneth Tremberth WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    57
    Edward Sibley Tonkin WWI draft registration card
    Edward Sibley Tonkin WWI draft registration card
    Transcript in notes 
     
    58
    Edwin Cattermole WW1 Royal Air Force Service record
    Edwin Cattermole WW1 Royal Air Force Service record
     
     
    59
    Edwin Cattermole WW1 Royal Navy service record
    Edwin Cattermole WW1 Royal Navy service record
     
     
    60
    Edwin Clifford Trethewey CWGC certificate
    Edwin Clifford Trethewey CWGC certificate
     
     
    61
    Edwin Yelland WWI draft registration card
    Edwin Yelland WWI draft registration card
     
     
    62
    Edwin Yelland WWII draft registration card
    Edwin Yelland WWII draft registration card
     
     
    63
    Elias Sanders WW1 draft registration card
    Elias Sanders WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    64
    Eric Bruce Yelland World War two service certificate
    Eric Bruce Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    65
    Ernest Joseph Roy WW2 draft registration card
    Ernest Joseph Roy WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    66
    Errol Howard Yelland World War two service certificate
    Errol Howard Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    67
    Francis Dungey Royal Navy Service record
    Francis Dungey Royal Navy Service record
     
     
    68
    Francis Edwin Yelland World War two service certificate
    Francis Edwin Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    69
    Francis James Raymond World War two service certificate
    Francis James Raymond World War two service certificate
     
     
    70
    Frank Hayward Klippel WW1 draft registration card
    Frank Hayward Klippel WW1 draft registration card
    Transcript in notes 
     
    71
    Frank Hayward Klippel WW2 draft registration card
    Frank Hayward Klippel WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    72
    Frank Hooper WW2 service certificate
    Frank Hooper WW2 service certificate
     
     
    73
    Fred Raymond WW1 army service record (14 pages)
    Fred Raymond WW1 army service record (14 pages)
     
     
    74
    Freddy Hooper 1915 WWI enlistment report
    Freddy Hooper 1915 WWI enlistment report
     
     
    75
    Frederick Charles Francklin RN service register
    Frederick Charles Francklin RN service register
     
     
    76
    Frederick George Martin WW1 service record (25 pages)
    Frederick George Martin WW1 service record (25 pages)
    Named as Frederick Henry Martin.
    The three brothers signed up at the same time and had consecutive service numbers. 
     
    77
    Frederick George Martin WW2 service certificate
    Frederick George Martin WW2 service certificate
     
     
    78
    From Gilbert Allen Hatfield's army service record
    From Gilbert Allen Hatfield's army service record
     
     
    79
    George Best 1918 draft registration card
    George Best 1918 draft registration card
     
     
    80
    George Conway Nicholls World War two service certificate
    George Conway Nicholls World War two service certificate
     
     
    81
    George Henry Langmaid Royal Navy service
    George Henry Langmaid Royal Navy service
     
     
    82
    George Redvers Dungey 1956 seaman certificate of discharge
    George Redvers Dungey 1956 seaman certificate of discharge
     
     
    83
    George Reid Yelland World War two service certificate
    George Reid Yelland World War two service certificate
     
     
    84
    George Sanders WW1 army service record
    George Sanders WW1 army service record
    Enlisted at St Austell 11 May 1915. Probably in the photo below 
     
    85
    George Sowden Jewell army record 1946
    George Sowden Jewell army record 1946
     
     
    86
    George Sowden Jewell army transfer certificate 1946
    George Sowden Jewell army transfer certificate 1946
     
     
    87
    George Washington Dungey in memory of military service
    George Washington Dungey in memory of military service
     
     
    88
    Gordon John Campbell Smith WW2 service certificate
    Gordon John Campbell Smith WW2 service certificate
     
     
    89
    Harold Ede WW1 attestation paper
    Harold Ede WW1 attestation paper
     
     
    90
    Harold Henry Martyn CWGC certificate
    Harold Henry Martyn CWGC certificate
     
     
    91
    Harold Neale CWGC certificate
    Harold Neale CWGC certificate
     
     
    92
    Harold Sage Truscott draft registration card
    Harold Sage Truscott draft registration card
     
     
    93
    Harry Best WW1 draft registration card
    Harry Best WW1 draft registration card
     
     
    94
    Hart Hancock Allen WW2 draft registration card
    Hart Hancock Allen WW2 draft registration card
     
     
    95
    Hedley Gibson WW1 draft registration card
    Hedley Gibson WW1 draft registration card
    Transcript in notes 
     
    96
    Henry John Dungey navy service record
    Henry John Dungey navy service record
     
     
    97
    Henry Sydney James Matthews CWGC certificate
    Henry Sydney James Matthews CWGC certificate
     
     
    98
    Herbert Curwin Nicholas CWGC certificate
    Herbert Curwin Nicholas CWGC certificate
     
     
    99
    Herbert Curwin Nicholas WW1 medal card
    Herbert Curwin Nicholas WW1 medal card
     
     
    100
    Herbert George Dungey navy service record
    Herbert George Dungey navy service record
     
     

        1 2 3 Next»


  • Return to top of page


  • =================================================================

    This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2019.

    Maintained by Stu Roberts.

    Genealogy is for sharing. You are welcome to use anything from this site
    Please try to give as well as take
    -----
    Any additional information or photographs you wish to share will be much appreciated
    -----

    You are visitor number   since 1 January 2012.